Effects of affect regulation on social information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18530491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoe  Showa Women's University, 人間社会学部, 講師 (50407574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Koji  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 教授 (40190912)
FUJISHIMA Yoshitsugu  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (80349125)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会的情報の処理 / 感情制御過程 / 感情制御方略 / 感情改善 / 感情予期 / 社会的認知 / 非意識的過程 / 感情改善方略
Research Abstract
Five experiments and one survey were conducted to examine the effects of the affect regulation processes on social information processing. The results indicated the following. (1) Recipients of information anticipated the affects arising from the objects that they were processing and they elaborated the objects when they expected that processing the information would be an effective way to repair negative affect. (2) These processes started automatically. (3) In certain cases, these processes were qualified by social constraints. A model of affect and information processing that incorporates the role of affect repair is discussed.