Representation Theory of Symmetric Spaces over Finite or Local Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shin-ichi  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90114438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI Toshihiko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20157283)
西山 享 (西山 亨)  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70183085)
高野 啓児  明石工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (40332043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Kyo  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70183085)
TAKANO Keiji  明石工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (40332043)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords対称空間 / 表現論 / 簡約群 / 有限体 / 局所体 / p-進体 / p進体 / distinguished表現 / 誘導表現 / 放物型部分群
Research Abstract
As a natural generalization of the representation theory of reductive groups, we studied representations of symmetric spaces attached to these groups. In the case of groups over p-adic fields, we established criteria for (relatively) cuspidal representations and square-integral representations in the form analogous to the group case. Moreover we proved the symmetric space version of subrepresentation theorem. In the case of groups over finite fields, we studied a construction of cuspidal representations on symmetric spaces by cohomological induction.