Integrable Systems and Combinatorial Representation Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADO Masato  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Sience, Associate Professor (70221843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yasuhiko  Kobe Univ, Grad Sch. of Science, Professor (00202383)
KUNIBA Atsuo  Univ. of Tokyo, Grad Sch. of Genera Arts, Associate Professor (70211886)
NOBE Atsushi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering Sience, Assistant Professor (80397728)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIntegrable system / Quantum group / Yang-Baxter eouation / 量了群 / セルオートマトン / 可積文系
Research Abstract
During the period of research project, we mainly obtained the following results.
1. [Affine geometric crystal]
In collaboration with M. Kashiwara and T. Nakashima, we constructed geometric crystals associated to nonexceptional affine Lie algebras. We confirmed that the ultra-discrete limit of these geometric crystals coincide with the limit of previously known perfect crystals. Moreover, except type C, we obtained explicit formulas for birational maps, called tropical R maps, that satisfy the Yang-Baxter equation.
2. [Existence of crystal bases of the KR modules for nonexceptional types]
There was a conjecture saying that any finite-dimensional representation of a quantum affirm algebra that has an integer multiple of a level 0 fundamental weight as highest weight (KR module) has a crystal base. We solved this conjecture for all affine Lie algebras of nonexceptional types. In collaboration with A. Schilling, we also proved that the crystals of type B^<(1)>_n, D^<(1)>_n, and A^<(2)>_<2n-1> are isomorphic to the combinatorial crystals recently constructed by Schilling.
3. [Construction of the coherent family of perfect crystals for exceptional types]
In collaboration with M. Kashiwara, K.C. Misra and D. Yamada, we revealed the crystal structure of the perfect crystals associated to the exceptional affine lie algebra D^<(3)>_4 at any level.