The Radon-Penrose transforms and infinite dimensional representation theory, and their applications to the global analysis on non-compact complex homogeneous spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Hideko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (50281134)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsペンローズ変換 / 半単純リー群 / ユニタリ表現 / 有界対称領域 / 複素多様体 / 積分幾何 / 概均質ベクトル空間 / 超幾何函数
Research Abstract
Our main concern is with the characterization of the image of the Penrose transform by means of a system of partial differential equations on the cycle space. I have extended my previous results (the case that the transformation groups are indefinite unitary groups) to non-tube domains of type AIII ([1]), and also found explicit branching laws of certain singular unitary representations with respect to symmetric pairs by using the Penrose transform.