Study of Smith's Problem and Laitinen's Conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Masaharu  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30166441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Atsushi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 名誉教授 (30032824)
IKEHATA Shuichi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20116429)
SHIMAKAWA Kazuhisa  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70109081)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微分トポロジー / 変換群 / 多様体 / 球面上の作用 / Smith問題 / Laitinen予想 / 球面 / 群作用 / 不動点 / 接空間表現 / Oliver群 / gap群 / Smith 問題 / Laitinen 予想 / 球面上の群作用 / Oliver 群 / 有限群の作用 / 接空間 / Smith同値 / 実表現 / Laitien予想
Research Abstract
For a finite group G, the subset of real representation ring consisting of all differences of tangential representations at fixed points of smooth G-actions with exactly two fixed points on spheres is called the Smith set of G. In this research, we computed the Smith sets for many finite groups G.Furthermore, we found counterexamples to Laitinen's Conjecture on the Smith sets as well as a family of finite groups for which the conjecture is valid, which contributed to development of the study of Smith's problem.