Euclidean cone structures on a surface and Teichmuller spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Haruko (TAKAYAMA Haruko)  Kyushu University, 理学部, 准教授 (90274430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIKA Ken'ichi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70183225)
OHBA Kiyoshi  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80242337)
Research Collaborator NAGATOU Kaori  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (40326426)
KOMORI Yohei  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70264794)
MIYACHI Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40385480)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトポロジー / タイヒミュラー空間 / 平面多角形 / 錐状特異点つきユークリッド構造 / 錐状特異点付きユークリッド構造 / 錐状特異点 / ユークリッド構造 / 多角形
Research Abstract
The space of equivalence classes of complex structures on a surface is called Teichmuller space whose geometry is known to be very complicated. We study Teichmuller space through Euclidean cone-structures on a surface and try to show the one-to-one correspondence between Teichmuller space and the space of similarity classes of Euclidean polygons. As a result, we show an isomorphism between the Teichmuller space of one-pointed torus and the space of similarity classes of Euclidean quadrilaterals. Moreover we get a geometric structure induced by the area form on the polygons.