Research of 3-manifolds by topological and hyperbolic geometric method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SOMA Teruhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50154688)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords位相幾何学 / 微分トポロジー / hyperbolic 3-manifolds / Ending Lamination Con jecture / curve complex / geometric limits / Seifert fibered space / Kleinian groups / 3次元多様体 / 双曲幾何学 / クライン群 / 曲線複体 / 双曲多様体 / エンディング・ラミネーション / ending lamination / quasi-Fuchsian groups / Marden's conjecture / ruled wrappings / Seifert fibered spaces / Lozi maps / shadowing property
Research Abstract
I introduced the notion of ruled wrappings and by using it gave a simple alternative proof of Marden's conjecture. We completed the geometric classification of geometric limits hyperbolic manifolds which are given by geometric limits of sequences of hyperbolic 3-manifolds with fundamental groups isometric to compact surface groups. In particular, we proved that, if these two geometric manifolds are homeomorphic and have the same end invariants, the homeomorphism is properly homotopic to an isometry.