Construction of new algorithms for numerical weak approximation of Diffusion Processes by Kusuoka scheme and their applications to Finance problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Syoiti  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・イノベーションマネジメント研究科, 教授 (70313377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠岡 成雄  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (00114463)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSUOKA Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (00114463)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords確率論 / 数理工学 / アルゴリズム / 数理ファイナンス / デリバティブ / 確率微分方程式 / 確率諭
Research Abstract
(1) We have succeeded in finding and constructing new higher-order numerical approximation algorithms for diffusion processes. The algorithms are based on the theory of Kusuoka approximation. They enjoy both the numerical robustness and the universality, that is, we can apply them for almost all diffusions. (2) We applied the algorithms to some finance problems and achieved remarkable improvements in : (a) very fast calculation (at least 100 times faster than the state of the art methods) (b) robust discretization (c) universality. (3) We have developed the computer program of the algorithms.