Qualitative theory of differential equations describing dynamics of infectious disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Toru  Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (20260664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (50169447)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords応用数学 / 微分方程式 / 関数方程式 / 感染症 / 応用解析 / 疫学 / 数理モデル / 微分方程式論 / 関数方程式論 / 免疫学 / 生態学 / 免疫 / 定性理論
Research Abstract
We obtained some results on qualitative properties of differential equation models describing the dynamics of infectious agents in a host. Here we dealt with the interaction among viruses, target cells, infected cells, and immunity. We showed for some models that the interior equilibrium, which corresponds to the infected state, is, under some conditions, globally asymptotically stable. In this connection, we considered some mathematical models of immunity, and established some properties of systems of differential equations describing autoimmunity.