Zero processes of random analytic functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Tomoyuki  Kyushu University, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (70302932)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords確率論 / フェルミオン点過程 / 大偏差原理 / Ginibre点過程 / ランダム行列 / α行列式 / 零点過程 / 行列式点過程 / ジニブル点過程 / ランダウレヴェル / 全域木 / Ginibreランダム場
Research Abstract
The zeros of a random polynomial (or a random analytic function) form a random point configuration in the complex plane. This is different from the so-called Poisson random configuration which is obtained by uniformly random sampling in the complex plane, and their points are mutually repulsive nature while Poisson random points often form weak clustering. We clarify the difference of these point configurations.