Project/Area Number |
18540196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Osanobu Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 教授 (70066744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Takuya 立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80458009)
荒井 正治 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20066715)
大坂 博幸 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00244286)
伊藤 宏 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90243005)
大鍛治 隆司 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20160426)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAI Masaharu 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20066715)
ITO Hiroshi 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90243005)
OKAJI Takashi 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20160426)
OSAKA Hiroyuki 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00244286)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ディラック方程式 / スペクトル理論 / 固有値問題 / 相対論的量子力学 / ディラック作用素 / スペクトル / Kerr-Newman距離 / 非相対論的極限 / ブラック・ホール / 相対性理論 / レゾナンス / スペクトル集中 / ブラックホール / 局所エネルギー / 固有関数 / 局所エネルギー減衰 / Kerr-Newnan距離 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated spectral theory of Dirac operators. Dirac operators appears in the relativistic quantum mechanics, while Schroedinger operators are studied in non-relativistic quantum mechanics. In the spectral theory of partial differential operators there are some differences between Dirac operators and Schroedinger operators、which are interesting points of our research. In the present research we have studied especially (1) a connection between the spectrum of Dirac operators and the one of Schroedinger operators as the light speed c tends to infinity (article (3)) (2) the spectrum of Dirac operators in the Kerr-Newman metric, which appears in the black hole theory(articles (1), (12)).