Analysis on anisotropic curvature flow equations in phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GIGA Mi-Ho  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 特任研究員 (20422397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Katsuyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (40232227)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非線形現象 / 界面運動方程式 / 粘性解 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 結晶成長 / クリスタライン曲率流 / 自己相似解 / 画像処理 / 曲率流方程式 / 退化放物型方程式
Research Abstract
To analyze crystal growth phenomena and image processing technology, various differential equations governing motion of curves or surfaces under a particular law are proposed. We focused on anisotropic curvature flow equations with very singular interfacial energy. We analyzed one of typical equations, so-called a crystalline curvature flow equation. For any initial polygon, we proved the well-posedness of the initial value problem of the corresponding system of ordinary differential equations by using self-similar solutions and a geometric method. On the other hand, we showed that the idea of singular interfacial energy is effective to mathematical analysis of shock waves. Meanwhile anisotropic curvature flow equations with inhomogeneous external force are important to understand crystal growth phenomena. We derived fundamental comparison principle of them.