Formulation of supersymmetric gauge theory on the lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Noboru  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (50169778)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords格子場の理論 / 格子ゲージ理論 / 超対称性 / 超対称格子理論 / 超対称ヤング / ミルズ理論 / 格子超対称性 / 格子理論 / ホップ代数 / 非可換の場の理論 / 素粒子物理 / ツイストされた超対称性 / 超対称ヤング・ミルズ / 非可換場の理論 / Hopf代数と非可換場の理論 / ディラック・ケーラー・フェルミオン / 有限温度・有厳密度・格子QCD / 超対称ヤング・ミルズ理論 / ディラック・ケーラーツイスト / 非可換理論 / ディラック・ケーラーフェルミオ / 有限温度格子QCD / 有限密度格子QCD / 格子QCDの強結合極限
Research Abstract
We have proposed so called link approach formulation of lattice field theory on the lattice. We applied this formulation to the cases of two and three dimensional super Yang-Mills theories on the lattice. Later it was pointed out that there is ordering ambiguity for the product of fields and thus the formulation is inconsistent. In order to solve this problem we investigated simpler low dimensional models in matrix form and proposed several possible proposals as solution. We, however, came to the conclusion that the link approach formulation of lattice supersymmetry can be consistently formulated not as Lie algebraic but as Hopf algebraic symmetry.