Breaking of translational invariance and phase structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Makoto  Kobe University, 理学研究科, 助教 (30183817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMURA Shogo  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (90273482)
TAKENAGA Kazunori  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (50379294)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords並進対称性 / 対称性の破れ / 高次元時空 / 高次元ゲージ理論 / 高次元重力理論 / 量子力学的超対称性 / 有限温度 / ゲージ理論 / 重力理論 / 素粒子物理 / 超対称性
Research Abstract
We have shown that in the framework of higher-dimensional gauge/gravity theories N=2 quantum-mechanical supersymmetry is hidden, and that the origin of the supersymmetry is given by higher-dimensional gauge symmetry and/or higher-dimensional general coordinate invariance. Further, the supersymmetry is found to be closely related to gauge symmetry breaking. We also found that gauge symmetries can be broken even at high temperature in higher-dimensional gauge theories contrary to our expectations.