Systematic study on the astrophysical phenomena of gravitational collapse of massive stars based on the science of dense matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNumazu College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Kohsuke  Numazu College of Technology, 教養科, 准教授 (30280720)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超新星 / 中性子星 / ブラックホール / ニュートリノ / 状態方程式 / 輻射輪送 / 流体力学 / 核データ / 輻射輸送
Research Abstract
We studied the fate of the gravitational collapse of massive stars by the numerical simulations. We utilized the nuclear data for the extreme conditions of density and temperature to find out the influence of the microphysics. We revealed that the black hole formation occurs for massive stars of 40-50Msun by the systematic study. We found that the evolution toward the black hole formation is associated with a short burst of neutrinos, which is different from the case of supernova neutrinos. We proposed that the detection of such neutrinos is a probe to the extremely dense and hot matter inside the central core.