Universal properties of quantum network models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Tomi (TOMI Ohatsuki)  Sophia University, 理工学部, 教授 (50201976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SLEVIN K.M. (KEITH Martin Slevin)  大阪大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (90294149)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SLEVIN Keith  大阪大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (90294149)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords量子ホール効果 / 量子ネットワークモデル / アンダーソン転移 / 量子スピンホール効果 / 普遍性 / 有限サイズスケーリング / 量子ホール転移 / 局在-非局在転移 / 臨界指数 / ネットワークモデル / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 物性基礎論 / 量子相転移 / アンダーソン局在 / 金属絶縁体転移 / Chalker-Coddington模型 / 透過固有値 / ポイントコンタクト伝導
Research Abstract
We have studied in detail the transport properties of the Chalker-Coddington model focusing on its universal quantum transport properties. The critical exponent has been determined with high precision. A new model describing the perfectly conducting channel has been proposed and its transport properties are clarified. We have also studied the quantum spin Hall effect on the basis of a quantum network model that incorporates the spin-orbit interaction, and the transport properties of disordered quantum spin Hall systems have been studied.