Quasi-ballistic transport modeling of emerging MOSFETs with new channel materials and new device architectures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hideaki  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80252790)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / ナノスケールMOSFET / バリスティック輸送 / 量子補正モンテカル法 / ショットキーMOSFET / 高移動度チャネルMOSFET / 電流駆動力 / ナノワイヤトランジスタ / ウィグナー関数法 / 電子デバイス・集積回路 / 量子効果 / 準バリスティック輸送 / 量子補正モンテカル / 非Si材料MOSFET / テクノロジーブースター / 新チャネル構造MOSFET / 3次元構造MOSFET / 量子補正モンテカルロ法 / 粒子分割法 / 量子閉じ込め効果 / 後方散乱
Research Abstract
This project focused on the development of a quantum mechanical design tool and a device design guideline to realize ultra-high performance information technology by introducing new channel materials and new device architectures. We found that an optimum structural design of source and drain electrodes is necessary for III-V MOSFETs to outperform the conventional Si-MOSFETs. Furthermore, in Si nanowire MOSFETs with gate-all-around architecture, the source-drain tunneling effects were found to possibly limit the further downscaling below 10nm gate length.