Study on application of grid-computing to automatic irrigation management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ryoei  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 助教 (30232490)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセンサーネットワーク / 潅水制御 / 圃場計測 / インターネット / 携帯データ通信 / 組み込み系 / Linux, USB Webcam / Plug Computer / USB Webcam / デジタルカメラ / PTP / 土壌水分計測 / フィールドサーバ / 組み込み系Linux / ソリッドステート / USB / 灌概 / センサーネット / 自動制御 / Linux / グリッドコンピューティング
Research Abstract
Demonstration experiments to establish optimal irrigation management were carried out in the region of southern part of Mie prefecture. A FieldServer was installed in a mandarin orange farm to measure environment factors such as air temperature, soil moisture contents, etc. and to obtain images of trees and fruits. Housing for high resolution camera was developed to be adopted in the field. Continuous recording of high-resolution images was successful over a long term. Moreover, both satellite and mobile data communication services were evaluated and it was shown that FOMA data communication services would be useful as an Internet connection at agricultural farm