Neuroendocrine mechanism for determination of sexual orientation in the rat
Project/Area Number |
18590225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Yasuhiko Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (00192584)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 性行動 / 性分化 / 生殖 / 性指向性 / 哺乳類 / 嗅覚選好性 / 嗅上皮 / 扁桃体 / 視索前野 / 性ホルモン / ラット / 鋤鼻器 / 視床下部 / アンドロゲン / エストロゲン / 嗅覚 |
Research Abstract |
When being given a pair of odors of sexually active males and estrous females, sexually mature male rats show vigorous exploration toward the estrous odors while receptive female rats palpably prefer for sexual male odors to estrous odors. This sex difference in olfactory preference may reflect their sexual orientation. Our earlier studies of this project showed that those sexual dimorphic olfactory preferences are based on sensory signals received by the olfactory epithelium (OE) but not by the vomeronasal organ (VNO) which is believed to be involved in pheromonal perception. In the brain, we elucidated that olfactory preference of male rats is critically regulated in the medial preoptic area that receives olfactory signals through multiple pathways, including the amygdala nuclei.