Study on molecular basis of expression and structure of complement component C1s/C1r/C1r-LP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Mayumi  Tottori University, 医学部, 助教 (00243410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Isao  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00093633)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords補体 / 遺伝子多型 / 遺伝子多様性
Research Abstract
The human genes for complement components C1s,C1s and C1r-LP are closely located on chromosome 12 and are structurally similar to each other. C1S/C1R genes were generated from a common ancestral gene and C1r-LP gene was generated by C1R gene duplication. In this study, we clarified the coding exon organization of non-human primate C1S and C1R genes, and it was shown that each gene has gone through a similar evolutionary rate in primate after gene duplication.