Real time diagnosis of gastric mucosa and cancer using confocal endomicroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Yasumasa  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (20283442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Hidemi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (10215501)
HIROOKA Yoshiki  Nagoya University, Nagoya University Hospital, Associate Professor (50324413)
OHMIYA Naoki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (00335035)
ANDO Takahumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (80378041)
NAGASAKA Tetsurou  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (40262894)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsconfocal endomicroscopy / gastric cancer / 共焦点内視論 / 組織型 / 粘液形質
Research Abstract
A confocal endomicroscopy that has recently been developed allows the observation of living cells in vivo, and some investigators have reported the usefulness of it, but no study has reported on it with regards to gastric cancer. The aim of this study was to assess the suitability of this system for use in the diagnosis of gastric cancer.
Patients and methods: Twenty-seven patients with early gastric cancer underwent confocal endomicroscopy (EG-3870CIK, Pentax, Tokyo, Japan). After intravenous administration of fluorescein sodium, confocal images obtained from fundic mucosae, pyloric mucosae and cancerous lesions were interpreted by two pathologists independently, and compared to the histological findings including CD34 immunostaining of biopsy or resected specimens of the same sites.
Results: Fluorescein yielded high-quality confocal images of gastric mucosa. Those images agreed with hematoxylin and eosin staining of transverse sections of specimens of the same sites. In the results of interpretation of two pathologists, sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy rate for the diagnosis of gastric cancer were 81.8%, 97.6%, 94.2% (pathologist A) and 90.9%, 97.6%, 96.2% (pathologist B), respectively. Accuracy rates tended to decrease if poor-image cases and unreachable cases were included.
Conclusion: Confocal endomicroscopy is useful for the diagnosis of gastric cancer. In the future, it may allow virtual biopsy and help reduce unnecessary biopsies.