The role of TEL in embryonic stem cell differentiation, and identification of a new interacting protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University (2008-2009)
Dokkyo Medical University (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Mariko  Ehime University, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40420781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Minenori  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50420782)
YAMAGATA Tetsuya  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30424047)
MAKI Kazuhiro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50337391)
SASAKI Ko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60282638)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsTEL / ETV6 / TEL-TRKC / 転写因子 / 造血細胞分化 / ES細胞 / トランスジェニックマウス / 赤血球分化 / 巨核球分化
Research Abstract
Murine embryonic stem (ES) cells expressing wild type TEL and TEL-TRKC fusion gene, identified as an oncogenic factor in both leukemia and infantile fibrosarcoma, were established. The ES cells were differentiated into hematopoietic cells and analyzed in detail to clarify its function necessary for tumorigenesis. ES cells expressing wild type TEL had the tendency to remain in immature hematopoietic cells, whereas TEL-TRKC expressing ES cells could not differentiate into hemangioblast, a common precursor of endothelial and blood cells, and their capacity to produce hematopoietic stem cells were severely impaired. Mesoderm derived, immature cells increased instead of blood cells, which might be the cancer stem cells for TEL-TRKC harboring fibrosarcoma. Interacting protein to TEL is now being investigated for its association with tumorigenesis.