Analysis of RUNX1-target genes and their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Tetsuya  Dokkyo Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (30424047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 和宏  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50337391)
佐々木 光  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60282638)
三谷 絹子  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251244)
江口 真理子  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40420781)
江口 峰斉  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50420782)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKI Kazuhiro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50337391)
SASAKI Ko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60282638)
MITANI Kinuko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251244)
EGUCHI Mariko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40420781)
EGUCHI Minenori  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50420782)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血液内科学 / microRNA / AML / RUNX1 / 予後不良因子 / 生存率 / 再発率 / Runx1 / 白血病 / ES細胞 / Ruxn1 / AML1 / 造血
Research Abstract
We have found that microRNA-9 (mir-9), one of miRNAs that regulates RUNX1 protein translation, is over-expressed in the bone marrow cells of nearly 15% of acute myelogenous leukemia AML patients. The mir-9-expressing AML patients show short remission-free survival and short overall survival than the non-expressing AML patients. Thus, the over-expression of mir-9 may cause aggressive form of AML through suppressing the translation of RUNX1 and hence its function, which leads to the aberrant expression of its target genes.