Focal-spot measurement technique of diagnostic x-ray tube using imaging plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
ABE Shinji  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00274978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Katsuyuki  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10129158)
FUJISAKI Tatsuya  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00285058)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords画像診断学 / 品質管理 / イメージングプレート / X線管焦点測定 / クォリティコントロール / スターパターンカメラ法 / 解像力法 / IP法 / CRシステム / 簡便法 / サンプリング間隔 / MTF / ピンホールカメラ法 / スリットカメラ法
Research Abstract
Comparisons of focal-spot size measurements with a direct-exposure X-ray film and an imaging plate (IP) were carried out for the slit and star resolution pattern camera techniques. As a result, compared with the direct-exposure X-ray film method, the measurements with IP were slightly large for large and small focal spots although the measurement of the micro focal-spot size was overestimated extending the tolerance level due to the sampling. For the star pattern camera technique, the differences by two kinds of detectors were little. Therefore, it was thought that the measurement of the focal-spot size with IP would become practical for the large and small focal spots if this method were aimed at the quality control in medical facilities.