Relationship between the Platelet Activating Factor Acetylhydaulase Gene Polymorphism, Enzymatic Activity and Postoverative Clinical Course afher Liver Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Takanori  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Faculty of medicine, Assistant (70313955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshio  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Faculty of medicine, Lecturer (40283353)
INABA Keisuke  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Hospital, Assistant (10397383)
MIWA Masao  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of Permaceutical Sience, Professor (10046287)
SUGATANI Jyunko  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of Permaceutical Sience, Assistant professor (30098131)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSurgery / Stress / Bloloey / Clinical medicine / 血小板活性化因子 / 肝切除 / 肝不全 / 遺伝子多型 / 術後合併症
Research Abstract
Aim: The aim of the present study was to investigate the possible association between the platelet activating factor acetylhydrolare (PAF-AH) gene polymorphism, its enzymatic activity and postoperative dinicalcourre after liver surgery.
Patients and Methods: Between March 2005 and July 2006, total 37 patients underwent liver surgery ware examined. The patients included 30 men and 7 women with a mean age 64.3 years (range, 43-82 years). Peripheral blood samples were obtained before operation, and at is 1st, 7th day after surgery. Genomic DNA was extracted with a GenTLE kit (TaKaRa Biomedicals, Otsu, Japan). The plasma PAF-AH genotype was determined with allele-specific polymerare chain reaction The enzymatic activity of plasma PAF-AH was measured. Results of laboratory examination (blood cell counts, blood biochemistries) were recorded. The change of vital signs and morbidity of postoperative complications were checked out from medical record.
Results: Twenty four patients had hepatocellu … More lar carcinoma. Nine patients had metastatic liver tumor, and 4 patients had biliary malignant tumor. As results of genotyping, 27 patients had high activity type (GG type), and 10 patients had low activity type (GT type). There was no patient who had ultra low activity type (TT type). There was no significant difference in the percentage of the PAF-AI-1 low activity type (GT type) between the patients with chronic liver disease and those without. Preoperative plasma PAF-AH activity was significantly different between GG type and GT type. In the GT type, plasma PAF-AH activity was not changed, and holded significantly lower levels than GG type through the postoperative course. In the GG type, plasma PAF-AH levels were significantly decreased to 80% (range, 10-30%) of the preoperative levels 1st 1" postoperative day, and recovered until 7th postoperative day. There was no obvious differences in the clinical laboratory data (including liver function) after surgery between the PAF-AH genotypes. The maximum body temperature of the day was significantly higher in the GT type than in the GG type at 1", 5th, 6th postoperative day in each. In the GT type, critical postoperative complications occurred in 2 patients, but morbidity was not statistically different between the PAF-AH genotypes. Less