Effect of Adding Spherical Silica Filler on Mechanical Properties and Anti-carious Activity of Glass-ionomer Cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Masao  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90105594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Jiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40171764)
SUZUKI Kazuomi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30050058)
齋藤 隆史 (斎藤 隆史)  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOU Takashi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体材料 / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 歯学 / 医療・福祉 / 球状シリカ / グラスアイオノマーセメント / 抗ウ蝕性 / 高強度 / 開発 / 合着用
Research Abstract
This study was investigated the effects of spherical silica fillers on the mechanical properties and anti-carious activity of glass-ionomer cements (GIC). The original GIC and a preparation containing 20wt% spherical silica filler were also examined with regard to their fracture surface and fluoride release. The fillers increased the compressive strength remarkably : up to 17% in the case of silanized spherical fillers (SF). The SF increased the flexural strength by up to 17%. The addition of SF improved the workability and mechanical properties of GIC. When compared with the control (original GIC). The addition of SF significantly improved immediate marginal gap in the tooth cavities and setting shrinkage in Teflon mold up to 63% and 66% respectively. However, fluoride release was significantly reduced. And then, this research showed that addition of 5wt% SF increased the shear bond strength to human enamel and dentin.