Nursing intervention to improve mothers' awareness of the effects of health and lifestyle habits on the lifestyle of their children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nobue  Chiba University, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (20282460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naho  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 講師 (10291577)
OKI Natsuko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (70513985)
MISE Naoko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (40513940)
ARAKI Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (60251138)
遠藤 数江  千葉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70361417)
小川 純子  千葉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30344972)
金丸 友  千葉大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20400814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Kazue  国立看護大学校, 看護学部, 講師 (70361417)
OGAWA Zyunko  淑徳大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30344972)
Research Collaborator KANAMARU Tomo  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科・博士後期課程 (20400814)
IDENO Keiko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科・博士後期課程
MISONO Aiko  , 子育てひろば・みつわだい, 園長
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / 生活習慣 / 幼児 / 母親 / 健康への関心
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to clarify the effects of a nursing intervention to improve the lifestyle habits of mothers and their young children by stimulating mothers' interests in their own health and lifestyles. A "healthy lifestyle class for mothers with young children" was held for mothers who utilized a community parenting support center in community. The educational program lasted 6 months and consisted of 4 sessions. A lifestyle survey was administered and mothers' bone mass, body fat percentage, and body mass index were measured at first and final session.
Most of the mothers who participated in the class responded that the class helped them and their parenting. Mothers' awareness of their own lifestyles was associated with the dietary habits of their children. These results suggest that healthy lifestyle classes at community parenting support centers are useful for mothers with young children.