Development and evaluation of a support program towards esophageal speech leaning of a laryngeal cancer patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Kiyomi  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, 看護学部, 講師 (80258889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAWATARI Tamae  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (00143206)
NAKANISHI Yoko  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50258886)
HIGUCHI Yuki  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20341802)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん看護学 / 喉頭摘出術 / がん看護 / 心理的支援 / 喉頭摘出 / 食道発声 / プロセス
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluated nursing support for the acquisition of esophageal speech in patients who underwent laryngectomy. The evaluation suggested that : (1) it is necessary to evaluate the esophageal speech learning process including the informing/decision-making stage in patients who underwent laryngectomy and strengthen psychological support in the early postoperative stage when communication is difficult, (2) psychological support after the operation/discharge is inadequate at present, and (3) consecutive interviews from soon after informing to 6 months after the operation facilitate objective evaluation by patients themselves, and help them with psychological adaptation.