Development of a voluntary health promotion program for younger elderly women based on exchanges in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OMORI Junko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (50295391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Maki  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40424311)
KOBAYASHI Maasa  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00439514)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域看護学 / 健康増進 / 前期高齢女性 / 社会関係 / 介入プログラム / 近隣他者 / プログラム開発 / プログラム
Research Abstract
This paper is about a pilot program entitled "Let's think of ourselves 10 years from now (future blueprint: future tree)" which targeted middle-aged and older women in a new residential area. We conducted a year long continuous evaluation of the program which applied several methods including questionnaires and interviews at home. We found positive effects in participants on : 1) changes in their recognition about their relationships with neighbors ; 2) maintenance and improvement of QOL ; and 3) proactive health improvement activities in their community. Thus we confirmed that the program is beneficial in improving health and regional development at the same time.