Detection of irradiated foods with analyzing a structural change of DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18602007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食の安全
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
OBANA H.  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Food and Drug, Senior Analyst (60191970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA M.asakazu  Osaka Prefectural University, Graduate School of Science, associate professor (40181458)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfood / irradiation / detection / LC / MS / DNA / 5,6-dinydrothymidine / food irradiation / hygiene / 5,6-ジヒドロチミジン
Research Abstract
A new analytical procedure has been developed to analyze 5,6 dihydrothymidine(DHTDN) as an indicator for the detection of irradiated foodstuffs. Samples were exacted in the solution of CTAB/JAS with a high speed homogenizer followed by shaking at 50℃. The extract was washed with the mixture of phenol and chloroform. The crude DNA fraction was obrtamed in the presence of alcohol with precipitation and was further treated with enzyme to remove RNA. The DNA obtained was hydrolyzed to nucleoside for LG/MS/MS analysis. Proteinase was added to the samples from animal origin in the extraction process and the nucleoside solution from plant was further cleaned with graphitized carbon column to remove sugar.
DHTDN was detected in the gamma-ray irradiated samples such as black pepper with more than 5 kGy, in shrimp with more than 3 kGy, and beef with more than 5 kGy. However, it was not observed in potato with 0.1-0.5 Kgy irradiation. DHTDN was not observed in the samples without irradiation or was trace level less than limit of detection. DHTDN was not produced with irradiation of ultraviolet, heating, or an moderate reductaon reagent such as NaHSO_3.
The results indicate DHTDN would be an indicator for the detection of irradiated foods both for plant and for animal samples, although the detection sensitivity is not enough to detect all the samples allowed for food irradiation in the world.