Qualitative study on adventure education program-Examination of psychological process on life-span development-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18700499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionEhime Women's Junior College (2008)
Biwako Seikei Sport College (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
IHARA Kumiko  Ehime Women's Junior College, 保育学科, 講師 (40387965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Minoru  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, 学長
Research Collaborator KITANI Takashi  (財)日本アウトワード, バウンド協会
SATO Tomoyuki  啓明学院中学校, 高等学校
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords冒険教育 / 野外教育 / 質的研究 / 冒険教育プログラム / 自己効力感 / 体験プロセス / 心理的プロセス / 心理的影響 / 効果検証
Research Abstract
冒険教育プログラムの参加経験は、その後の人生に影響を及ぼしている割合が高いことが明らかになった。特に自然を用いた遠征型のダイナミックなプログラムの参加、参加時期が若い青年期である場合、プログラム期間が長期の方が影響を及ぼしている。また、プログラム中の参加者の心理的プロセスに焦点を当てて質的に分析したところ、グループに対しての主体的な関わり、リーダーシップの発揮、自分自身への反省的態度、技術の習得、責任感、自身の獲得、豊富な成功体験の7つの特徴が見られた。
It was clarified that the adventure education program influenced the life afterwards. Especially, the program of the expedition type that uses nature, and participating when it is young, and participating in the program of a long term are effective. Qualitative data were analyzed using qualitative coding and categorized. The results indicated that the participants with improved self-efficacy had the following characteristics : (1) Independent relationship with the group ; (2) Leadership ; (3) Introspective behavior ; (4) Learning of skills ; and (5) Being responsible ; (6) Developing self-confidence ; (7) Performance Accomplishments.