A Study of "Family-Supportive" Companies - Toward Essential Gender Equality in Employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18700585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Misa  Kochi University, 教育研究部・人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20403868)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家政学 / 社会学 / 労働 / 家族 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are to point out problems in Japanese "family-supportive' companies by investigating employees' work-life balance. Main conclusions are drawn from the results : (1) Nowadays, the number of 'family-supportive' companies has been increasing, and they have many policies about employees' work-life balance. (2) However, the policies do not offer employees enough time for family responsibilities. (3)"Family-supportive" companies should reduce employees' overwork.