Establishment, expansion and adaptive characteristics of an invasive tree (Bischofia javanica) in Pacific islands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18780125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIA Naoko  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (70353901)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / 外来種 / 海洋島 / 種子散布 / 根絶 / 侵入種
Research Abstract
Aim of this study was to evaluate the risk of re-establishment of invasive tree Bischofia javanica after eliminating the B.javanica using glyphosate herbicide. Seedling emergence ratio of B.javanica was decreased nearly zero 2 years after killing the upper trees. So it is important to remove emerged B.javanica seedlings at least 2 years after the elimination of upper trees. Seedling emergence was much lower for native trees. and damage by invasive rodent Rattus rattus may be the one factor of restricting the number of seedlings. After killing the B.javanica trees, seeds of B.javanica was dispersed by birds and fall into the seeds traps. The rate of seeds re-entering was high in the traps located within 70m from nearest mother tree. To kill reproductive trees of B.javanica not contribute to increase emergence and growth of native trees, rather enhance the seedling establishment of B.javanica itself and reproductive success of other alien trees. To conserve native forest, it is nesesary to kill not only B.javanica but also other alien trees at one time.