Research of a nano-energy system creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18GS0203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Hiroki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50361118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Matsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20273592)
ONO Takahito  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90282095)
ORIMO Shinichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40284129)
TANAKA Shuji  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00312611)
NAGASAWA Sumito  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30400279)
ANBE Takashi  新潟大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00333857)
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (70455799)
ONUKI Teppei  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70400447)
CAO Ziping  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90552406)
HAMATE Yuichiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10455800)
OGUCHI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40570908)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / エネルギー・ハーベスティング / バイオテクノロジー / 燃料電池 / バイオ電池 / マイクロ爆轟 / 固体電解質 / エナジー・ハーベスティング / マイクロ発電 / バイオ発電 / 熱電発電 / 振動発電 / 圧電発電 / エレクトレット発電 / MEMS / エネルギー / MEMS・NEMS / 振動子
Research Abstract
Micro power generator required in the field of telecommunication, medicine/welfare and so on has been developed. We established fundamental technologies for the micro generator such as materials, highly efficient optimum design. We have succeeded high-power micro fuel cells by applying micro combinatorial and vacuum insulation technology, long life high-power bio-fuel cells by applying carbon nano-tube enzyme electrode and auto-stack structure technology, and highly efficient vibration-based micro energy harvester by applying self-standing electret film and broadband vibration structure technology. In addition, solid electrolyte materials for low temperature operation and micro detonation technology were established as innovative basic technologies.