Development of laser-assisted wide angle three-dimensional atom probe and its application to atomic level characterization of true electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18GS0204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OWARI Masanori  The University of Tokyo, 環境安全研究センター, 教授 (70160950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Masahiro  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部応用化学科, 教授 (30250418)
NOJIMA Masashi  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 講師 (50366449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAYAMA Norihito  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (40508131)
IWATA Tatsuo  三重大学, 極限ナノエレクトロニクスセンター, 特定事業研究員 (20119647)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ構造化学 / 表面・界面ナノ構造 / アトムプローブ / 電界蒸発 / パルスレーザー / 収束イオンビーム加工 / 微小引出し電極 / 超高真空 / シミュレーション / 質量分析 / 収東イオンビーム加工
Research Abstract
We developed three-dimensional atom probe(3DAP)that could visualize three-dimensionally the elemental identity and position of atoms in hundreds of cube nanometer in a material. Metals and carbonaceous materials were analyzed by using this method, and a new knowledge about laser ionization was obtained. Basic techniques for the three-dimensional analysis of real electronic devices were also established.