Development of Nano-phase Tomographic STEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18GS0211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Takashi  Osaka Electro-Communication University, 工学部, 教授 (20103343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAKA Masaki  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 准教授 (40340640)
ICHIHASHI Mikio  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 客員教授 (90345869)
USUKURA Jiro  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (30143415)
KAWASAKI Tadahiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10372533)
KIMURA Yoshihide  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70221215)
OYE Toshjimi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30076632)
KODAMA Tetsuji  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50262861)
MATSUTANI Takaomi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00411413)
YASUE Tuneo  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (00212275)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords走査型透過電子顕微鏡 / 位相コントラスト / FE電子銃 / Csコレクター / 電子顕微鏡 / CT / ナノ材料 / ナノデバイス / 位相CT
Research Abstract
To realize nano-phase tomographic STEM, a novel amplitude/phase separation imaging technique with very long field of depth has been proposed. Four significant technical components, the magnetic field immersion type FE-electron gun, the compact aberration corrector, the annular objective stop and the annular detector array were studied and developed in the present study. We evaluated this new imaging technique by using a proto-type STEM newly developed in this project.