Textual Analysis of Tibetan Commentarial Traditions on the Abhidharmasamuccaya Using XML
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Koichi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (70345239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 裕史  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (00735871)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords唯識 / 阿毘達磨集論 / カダム全集 / 瑜伽行派 / インド仏教 / チベット仏教 / カダム全書 / XML / アビダルマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has produced e-texts of Tibetan commentaries on the Abhidharmasamuccaya preserved in the collected works of the bKa' gdams Sect. These commentaries, which are newly discovered Tibetan Buddhist archival materials, were published from 2006 to 2016. There are 11 commentaries on the Abhidharmasamuccaya in total. Our project focused on two commentaries composed by famous Tibetan monks. We produced e-texts with XML in order to analyze the complex structure and contents of the Tibetan commentaries. This study shows that these Tibetan works are useful sources not only for understanding Tibetan Buddhism but also for comprehending Indian Buddhist thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インド仏教の唯識思想に関する文献『阿毘達磨集論』に対する『カダム全集』所収のチベット撰述注釈書に関して、XMLにより構造を分析できる電子テキストを構築した。その成果を2018年9月に東京で開催された国際学会TEI 2018において、報告したほか、『『阿毘達磨集論』の伝承-インドからチベットへ、そして過去から未来へ―』と題して、2021年3月に出版した。この書籍は専門性の高い資料を扱ってはいるが、これからインドやチベットの仏教を学ぼうとする人向けに、チベット語仏教文献の電子化に伴う課題と、『カダム全集』所収の『阿毘達磨集論』の注釈に見られるいくつかの重要な論点をわかりやすく解説したものである。