| Project/Area Number |
18H00617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SONEHARA SATOSHI 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (30222079)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
朴澤 直秀 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (70377696)
大川 真 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90510553)
モリス ジョン 大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50774163)
大島 薫 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50319604)
CHRISTOPHER MAYO 皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00741919)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 東照宮 / 天海 / 檀家制度 / 即身仏 / 伊勢神宮 / 檀林 / 聖徳太子信仰 / 阿部次郎 / 寺院 / 仏教 / 神仏習合神道 / 宗派 / 天皇 / 日本近世 / 寺檀制度 / 天皇制 / 尊王思想 / 民俗信仰 / 大成経 / 神国思想 / 両部神道 / 王権 / 近世仏教 / 朝鮮儒学 / 神仏習合 / 神仏習合思想 / 国際共同研究 / 共同研究 / 史料調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Early modern Japanese thought has long been examined primarily in terms of Confucianism and Kokugaku. However, it is now believed that religious thought, including Buddhism and Shinto/Buddhist syncretism, actually played a major role. In order to elucidate the inner reality, we actively conducted surveys of temple materials and presented and discussed reports based on the results at domestic and even international academic conferences. Due to the spread of Covid-19, it has been difficult to conduct sufficient material research after 2020, and academic exchange at international conferences has been greatly restricted. Despite these difficulties, we plan to accumulate research results and publish a collection of papers in 2023.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本思想史の理解は、西洋近代的観点の影響を脱することが難しく、近世もその傾向があった。実態に即した文化的伝統を理解するためには、宗教思想の把握がカギになるという指摘が近年なされていたが、何に注目すべきか迷走が続いていた。本研究では近代の文化人たちの理解も参照した上で、今まで隠れていた近世仏教や神仏習合思想の著作や思想家を対象とした調査と分析を進めた。思想史はもとより歴史学、民俗学、文学など複数の観点から総合的に検討し、国内外の学会等で報告し議論する段階に進んだといえる。その成果について、外国人の研究分担者2名の協力を得て、和文だけでなく英文でも論考として報告することが出来た。