Reception and transformation of European Christian art in Japan: 16th-19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Yoshie  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70349017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 規久朗  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30283849)
秋山 聰  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50293113)
谷古宇 尚  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (60322872)
益田 朋幸  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70257236)
志邨 匠子  秋田公立美術大学, 大学院, 教授 (00299926)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords対抗宗教改革 / カトリック改革 / キリシタン / かくれキリシタン / イエズス会 / トレント公会議 / ジョヴァンニ・コーラ / 宣教美術 / 托鉢修道会 / マカオ / マニラ / 対抗宗教改革 (カトリック改革) / パリ外国宣教会 / 南蛮美術 / 宣教 / カトリック宗教改革 / 外国宣教会 / 南蛮 / 生月 / キリシタン美術 / 大航海時代 / 殉教図 / イエズズ会 / 生月・平戸 / 外海・五島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of missionary art, especially in Latin America, India and China, from the period of the Counter Reformation (Catholic Reformation) to the peak of Western colonialism in the 19th century, has recently undergone significant progress. In contrast, however, research on the reception of Western religious art in Japan is still insufficient.
In light of this situation, this study aimed to comprehensively examine the reception of Western religious art in Japan in the context of the development of international missionary art research. By focusing on not only missionary art from the late 16th and 17th centuries, and from the late 19th and early 20th centuries, but also on the ‘hidden Christian’ art and non-Christian art influenced by missionary art in Japan, we were able to clarify to some extent the uniqueness of the reception of Western religious art, and by extension, the singularity of the reception of foreign culture in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における西洋美術受容については従来、明治期の文明開化・欧化主義を基調にした政府主体の洋画導入を中心に議論されることが多い。そして、安土桃山時代から江戸初期における洋風画や江戸期の蘭画を対象とする研究は、いわば挿話のように個別事象として論じられる傾向にある。これに対し本研究は、16世紀から19世紀にかけての西洋宗教美術の受容とその変容という、もう一つの西洋美術受容の系譜を再構築することを試み、ある程度の枠組みを提示することができた。なお、ここで、「キリスト教美術」ではなく「西洋美術」とするのは、西洋の宗教美術をキリスト教という枠組のみで括ることは必ずしも正確ではないと考えられるからである。