Research, Analysis, and Synthesis of Issues about the Concept of "Knowledge in Novels"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suwabe Koichi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (60376845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 和彦  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10205594)
阿部 公彦  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (30242077)
中嶋 英樹  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (70792422)
木村 明日香  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70807130)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords物語論 / ジャンル論 / 認知文学論 / 認知詩学 / 小説知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explored the nature of "knowledge" specific to the "novel", a literary form that is not just distinct from the "narrative" but unique to the "modern" era. For instance, Suwabe, who is the representative of the project, examined the development of American novels in the 20th century, including canonical and popular ones. In his book, _The Fading Borderlines_, he presented an overview of various literary genres, by tracing them back to their origins, and provided an outline of the "knowledge" embodied in the "novel" form since the Second World War.In his following series of articles, titled "Lectures on Raymond Chandler", which is to be published in book form, he demonstrated the inevitability and importance of the emergence of "hard-boiled detective novel" in the age of modernist literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「小説」という「ジャンル」への注目により、従来の「物語論」や 「文化研究」の成果を取り込んだ上で、「小説」特有の「知」を考察したところに現代的意義が認められる。代表者諏訪部の『薄れゆく境界線』は第二次大戦以後、21世紀の現在に至るまでのアメリカ現代小説を、日本においてはじめて「文学史」化した点に、最大の学術的・社会的重要性がある。「チャンドラー講義」は、一般読者のあいだでは人気を博しているものの「大衆小説」としてアカデミズムでは無視されてきた作品を、「純文学」が第二次大戦の前後で見せた変容と対応するものとして論じることで、単なる大衆小説の再評価という次元を超える射程を持つことになった。