Modeling of pragmatic inference in real time by EEG analyses and its relationship with theory of mind.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
TOKIMOTO Shingo  目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00291849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮岡 弥生  広島経済大学, 教養教育部, 教授 (10351975)
木山 幸子  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10612509)
米田 英嗣  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (50711595)
滝浦 真人  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90248998)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords含意 / 間接的発話 / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / 発生源推定 / 時間情報処理 / 語用論的推論 / 心の理論 / 視点取得 / 時間処理 / 文脈の検索 / 発話解釈 / Effective connectivity / ダイポール推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally examined the neural mechanism for the understanding of a speaker's intention in verbal communication. The speaker's intention is often communicated as the implicature by an indirect utterance, and it is interpreted through the pragmatic inference with the explicit meaning and context. We recorded the electroencephalogram (EEG) of a participant when s/he understood the implicit intention in Japanese conversation. We localized the source of the EEG and their transition to examine the relevance of the theory of mind to the understanding of the implicit intention. We have found the deep relevance of the anterior cingulate cortex and the precuneus to the understanding of implicature and the deep relationship between the understanding of implicature and the temporal processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
話者の意図は発話文の文意と文脈から語用論的推論によって導かれるが、この推論は文脈の検索を伴うし、論理的演繹とは違って確率・もっともらしさの判断を含むので、ヒト知性の中でも最も高次な認知活動と言える。しかし、刻々と変化する脳内の神経活動を観察することが難しかったことに加え、発話理解の実時間処理理論が存在しないために、語用論的推論の実証的研究は立ち後れてきた。また、「コミュニケーション能力」についての社会的関心が大きい一方で、その実体は不明である。本研究は、言語コミュニケーションのメカニズムを神経科学的に明らかにすることで、教育を含む社会活動の様々な場面への応用を意図している。