Compiling a Japanese-English Collocation Dictionary for English Production Using Large-scale Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Satoru  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (20589254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 康毅  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (70530103)
工藤 洋路  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (60509173)
Danny Minn  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (60382412)
ハズウェル クリストファー  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (90536088)
赤野 一郎  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 名誉教授 (50104633)
内田 聖二  奈良大学, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (00108416)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords和英連語辞書 / コロケーション / コーパス / フレーズ / CEFR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to build the foundation of a Japanese-English collocational dictionary. Conventional Japanese-English dictionaries are compiled using “words” as the basic unit, whereas this study uses “collocations.” We extracted high-frequency collocations from a large corpus of Japanese, modified them to be appropriate for use as examples, and conducted Japanese-English translation. As a result, a database containing approximately 16,000 phrases was constructed and made available online. This online application provides “Headword Search,” which enables case-based searches of approximately 400 headwords (mainly nouns), and “Full Text Search,” which allows flexible searching according to user needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、辞書学の発展に資するという点である。特に、大規模コーパスを使って「日本語」をベースとして連語を検証したことで、和英辞書における記述のカバー率を劇的に向上することが可能となった。加えて、本研究の成果は英語教育にも有益であるという点で、社会的な意義があると言える。本辞書の連語は「日本語でよくある組み合わせ」であり、学習者がその表現を英語で発信する際に役立つものである。また、見出し語のカテゴリー表示やフレーズのレベル表示によって、英語教師のニーズや学習者のレベルに応じた使用が可能となっている。