| Project/Area Number |
18H00710
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Atomi University (2021-2022) University of Fukui (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋村 修 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00414037)
春田 直紀 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (80295112)
市川 秀之 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80433241)
渡辺 尚志 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10192816)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 日本中世史 / 日本近世史 / 地域史 / 海村史 / 山村史 / 漁業史 / 交易史 / 交通史 / 民俗学 / 歴史地理学 / 歴史学 / 漁業 / 若狭湾 / 海村 / 若狭湾沿岸海村 / 生業史 / 村落史 / 日本史 / 日本海交易 / 紛争史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By studying the cases of seaside villages near Wakasa Bay, this study elucidates the characteristics of seaside villages with complex livelihoods in medieval and early-modern Japan, as well as the reality of their trade, exchanges, and burdens with nearby villages and cities. I engaged in historical, geographic, and ethnographic research in the areas of Mihama Town, Fukui Prefecture (Hyuga, Hayase, Kugushi), Minamiechizen Town, Fukui Prefecture (Kono, Imaizumi), and Obama City, Fukui Prefecture (Tagarasu, Shitsumi, Yashiro, Hotokedani), exploring the reality of livelihoods in these areas, including the friction and trade with regional society. Moreover, I investigated the whereabouts of historical sources related to seaside villages near Wakasa Bay to read and photograph them. This allowed me to compile a catalogue of historical sources on Wakasa Bay seaside villages and create a website called “Research on Wakasa Bay Seaside Villages” to broadly disseminate my findings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、歴史学・地理学・民俗学という、学問分野の枠組みを越え、協同して同じ対象を各分野の研究視角から追究することにより、若狭湾沿岸海村の生業や人びとの営みについて立体的・多元的に復元することが可能となった。また、これまで本格的な調査が入っていなかった旧海村における現地調査を実施したことにより、廃村となった村の遺構や習俗を確認することができた。その点に研究の学問的意義がある。また、若狭湾沿岸海村やその周辺地域に関する古文書の所在調査や撮影作業を実施し、その情報を本研究のホームページに掲載することにより、本研究の成果を広く地域社会に共有することが可能となった。その点に本研究の社会的意義がある。