| Project/Area Number |
18H00730
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
| Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邊 千秋 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (00292459)
勝田 俊輔 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (00313180)
芦部 彰 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 講師 (00772667)
村上 信一郎 神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 名誉教授 (10305675)
長井 伸仁 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (10322190)
加藤 久子 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (10646285)
渡邊 昭子 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20293144)
前田 更子 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (30453963)
中野 修治 (尾崎) 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学研究科, センター客員研究員 (70765213)
寺戸 淳子 国際ファッション専門職大学, 国際ファッション学部, 准教授 (80311249)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 西洋史 / カトリシズム / 宗教 / 社会史 / 近代ヨーロッパ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project examined the religious practices of Catholics in modern Europe by paying close attention to the everyday private lives defined by their religious mindset and their worldview. Our research group came to the following two conclusions. First, the religiosity of Catholics was deeply rooted in their everyday practices, such as rites and rituals. Despite ongoing secularization, this religiosity was unchanged. Second, though Catholic organizations, groups, tenets, and norms supported people both materially and spiritually, they also fettered individuals in their private lives and pursuits.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来の西洋近現代史研究では看過されがちであった宗教に着目し、カトリシズムを例として、宗教を視野に入れた新たな近代ヨーロッパ史像の構築を試みたものである。その意義は以下の2点にまとめられる。 (1)ヨーロッパ社会の形成過程における宗教性を、様々な地域・局面をとりあげて個別・実証的に可視化したことにより、「世俗化のトップランナー」としてのヨーロッパ像を相対化し、より精緻にとらえ直すための視座を提示した。(2)宗教研究における歴史的考察の有効性を例示的に示した。