Fundamental study on reliable radiocarbon dating and diet reconstruction of cremated bones, and its extending to archeological field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Minami Masayo  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (90324392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若木 重行  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 研究員 (50548188)
淺原 良浩  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (10281065)
高橋 浩  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (70357367)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords火葬骨 / バイオアパタイト / ストロンチウム同位体 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 炭素14年代 / 食性解析 / ストロンチウム同位体比 / 居住地域 / 放射性炭素年代 / Sr同位体比 / 炭酸ハイドロキシアパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established a method to determine reliable radiocarbon ages of cremated bones with no remain of organic collagen using bioapatite as an inorganic component, and to obtain information on the residential area and diet before death, by combining the ratio of strontium (Sr)/calcium (Ca) and three isotope ratios of Sr (radiogenic isotope: Sr-87, stable isotopes: Sr-84, -86, and -88)of bioapatite. As a result of applying this method to several cremated bones excavated from archaeological sites (e.g., the remains of Jokei, a Buddhist monk, collected in an urn at the Jisho-in Temple located in Nara Prefecture, and cremated bones from the Ishibotoke-dani grave site at the Binman-ji Temple in Taga Town, Shiga Prefecture), it became clear that multi-Sr isotope analysis of bone bioapatite in cremated bones is very effective as an indicator for reconstructing diet and residential area of burial peoples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
考古骨の年代測定や食性解析においては、従来、有機成分であるコラーゲンを抽出し、その主成分である炭素・窒素・酸素の同位体比が用いられてきた。しかし、高温の熱を被り、有機物が分解してしまっている火葬骨には、この従来法は適用不可能である。本研究は、このような火葬骨から直接、炭素14年代、ならびに生前の食性の情報を得る手法を確立したものである。火葬は、日本では古くから普及する埋葬法の一つであり、特に貴族や僧侶など、身分の高い人が遺跡や墓所に埋葬されていることも多い。本研究成果により、これまで分析できなかった火葬骨資料から貴重な情報が得られると考えられ、考古学・人類学分野に与える学術的意義は大きい。