Diversity of Nankai Trough earthquakes revealed by Holocene geomorphic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATTA NOBUHISA  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (40578697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣内 大助  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (50424916)
杉戸 信彦  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50437076)
中埜 貴元  国土地理院(地理地殻活動研究センター), その他部局等, 研究官 (60511962)
堀 和明  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70373074)
石山 達也  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90356452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords南海トラフ地震 / 菊川低地 / 遠州灘沿岸 / 稠密重力探査 / S波浅層反射法地震探査 / 浜堤 / 地形発達 / 海岸平野 / 後期更新世の地殻変動 / S波浅層反射法探査 / ボーリング掘削調査 / 沖積平野発達史 / 極浅層反射法探査 / 浜堤列形成 / 浜堤列 / 地殻変動 / 反射法地震探査 / 完新世の地殻変動 / 海岸地形 / 地震性地殻変動 / 太田川低地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explicitly show the diversity of Nankai Trough earthquakes and the existence of low-frequency super earthquakes by focusing on beach ridges and sand dunes. Specifically, we reexamined the developmental history of the Kikukawa Lowland, estimated uplift rates, and attempted to clarify formation process of the beach ridge sequence. As a method, we attempted to estimate the basement and Holocene marine sediments depth by making full use of geophysical surveys such as tight-lattice gravity survey, shallow reflection seismic survey, microtremor survey, and GPR survey.
These surveys revealed that buried terraces and incised-valleys that cut the terraces were found under the Kikugawa Lowland, and the landform evolution since the middle Holocene has been influenced by the paleo-topography. The uplift rate was estimated to be approximately 1-1.6 mm/yr.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南海トラフ地震はフィリピン海プレートとユーラシアプレートの境界で100-150年の間隔で発生しているとされるが、その多様性については十分に分かっていなかった。本研究は最新の地下構造を調査する手法などを用いることで、菊川低地の隆起速度が見積もられ、過去3回の南海トラフ地震より大きな規模の南海トラフ地震が存在する可能性があることが示された。これは、東日本大震災同様に想定を超える自然現象が発生する可能性を示している。ただし、断定するには追加調査が必要である。