The human arrival period and subsequent vegetation change in Eastern Polynesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Toshiyuki  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10377997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 充  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50309887)
河合 渓  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (60332897)
森脇 広  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 名誉教授 (70200459)
中村 俊夫  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 招へい教員 (10135387)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東ポリネシア / 花粉分析 / 放射性炭素年代 / 古植生変遷 / 人類到達年代 / 植生改変 / 人類移動 / 人類到達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wetland sediments were collected on four islands in the Cook Islands to reconstruct vegetation change. As a result of pollen analysis, changes in paleovegetation and increase in charcoal fragments were observed in Rarotonga Island Karekare Wetland about 3500 years ago, in Atiu Island Aerola Wetland about 1600 years ago and Lake Tilot about 1000 years ago, and in Mangaia Island Lake Tiria about 1000 years ago. These ages were thought to be the age of human arrival. However, Rarotonga Island was 2500 years older than the archaeological evidence. In addition, on Atiu Island, even on the same island, the age of arrival of humans differed greatly depending on the survey site. In order to determine the age of human migration to the island, it is thought that it will be necessary to collect samples from several locations on the island.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クック諸島の4島で古植生復元を行い、島への人類到達年代を推定した結果、アチウ島ティロト湖とマンガイア島ティリア湖は約1000年前に人類が到達したと推定され、考古学的研究と非常に調査的な結果が得られた。しかし、ラロトンガ島カレカレ湿原では約3500年前、アチウ島アエロラ地区は約1600年前と考古学的研究より古い結果が得られ、さらに同一の島でも到達年代が異なるという結果となった。このことは、島の1地点の結果で到着年代推定するのは危険であり、複数地点で調査をし、島全体で到達年代を推定する必要があると考えられた。よって、考古学的研究においても、複数地点で発掘をする必要があることが示唆された。