Advanced and Structured Global Terrain Classification with Hydrological Analysis and Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionGeospatial Information Authority of Japan (Geography and Crustal Dynamics Research Center)
Principal Investigator
IWAHASHI Junko  国土地理院(地理地殻活動研究センター), その他部局等, 主任研究官 (90391698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 大  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70736040)
松岡 昌志  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (80242311)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地形分類 / DEM / 数値地形解析 / 地盤分類 / 土壌 / 水文分析 / グローバル / 深層学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used topographic measurements (physical quantities such as slope) calculated using digital elevation model (DEM) to create map data zoning slopes with similar shapes, i.e., similar properties. By introducing a new parameter using hydrological analysis, we succeeded in extracting micro-elevations in the plains that were not captured in previous studies, and also created data that can be combined with existing databases of catchment areas to add upstream and downstream information. Although we were not able to introduce parameters, we made experimental efforts using deep learning. Data was created for all of Japan (using a 30m mesh DEM) and for the entire globe (using a 90m mesh DEM), and made available on the website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同様の先行研究の成果は、地形と関係がある事が分かっている様々な事柄、例えば土壌タイプの推定、Vs30(表層30mのS波速度;地震による地盤脆弱性の目安となる)の推計や地震ハザードマップの作成等に使われてきた。今回、全球スケールでは最小280mメッシュであった先行研究と比較して、3×3倍の細かさのDEMを用いてデータを作成し、また新しいパラメータによって平野部の微地形の把握が大きく向上した事により、推計がさらに正確になると期待される。加えて、本研究のデータは、山地についてもゾーニングされていることから、山地での災害、例えば斜面崩壊や地すべりの危険性等のモデリングと推計にも貢献すると考えられる。