| Project/Area Number |
18H00774
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
| Research Institution | Ibaraki Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMA Nobuyuki 茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90458240)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今井 具子 同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (00393166)
田中 耕市 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20372716)
浅川 達人 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40270665)
駒木 伸比古 愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (60601044)
佐々木 緑 広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (70401304)
池田 真志 拓殖大学, 商学部, 教授 (70555101)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | フードデザート問題 / 食料品アクセスマップ / 食料品充足度調査 / 食料品充足率 / 食料品アクセス / 全国レベルでの食料品アクセスマップ / WEBアンケート調査 / コロナ禍 / 中年男性層 / 地理的要因 / 生活環境の悪化 / 食料品充足率調査 / 高齢者 / 外国人児童生徒 / 外国にルーツのある子ども / 健康被害 / 外国人集住地域 / 県庁所在都市 / 地方都市 / 外国人労働者世帯 / 農山漁村 / 外国人労働者 / 生活環境 / 大都市中心部 / 農漁村 / 食料品充足度 / 全国版アクセスマップ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to create a new grocery access map that takes into account food group sufficiency on a national scale. Food group sufficiency refers to the selection of products in a store. The grocery access map is a map that calculates shopping convenience based on the distance to the nearest store. Currently widely used grocery access maps cover only fresh food stores and exclude convenience stores. They also do not take into account the selection of products available at the stores. In this study, we conducted a survey of food sufficiency rates in all grocery stores in the central part of a large city, a regional city, a local city, and a mountainous area, by fresh food and processed food. A new food access map was also created, taking into account the food sufficiency rate. The results are currently being prepared for submission to an academic journal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食料品アクセスに関しては,これまでにいくつかの地図が作成されてきた。農林水産政策研究所が作成した食料品アクセスマップは,全国の買い物弱者(自家用車を所有せず,かつ自宅から500m以内に食料品店がない65歳以上高齢者)の規模と分布を算出している。この地図から,全国に380万人の買い物弱者が存在すると推測されている。こうした食料品アクセスマップは,全国の買い物弱者支援事業で活用されている。しかし現行のアクセスマップは,主に生鮮食料品店しか分析していない点,および店の品ぞろえを考慮していない点に課題が残る。本研究の地図は,こうした課題を改良したものである。そのため,学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。