| Project/Area Number |
18H00794
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGATA Hideo 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80222363)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桐山 孝信 大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30214919)
奥野 恒久 龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (40374756)
西川 由紀子 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (70584936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 日本国憲法第9条 / 集団的自衛権 / 個別的自衛権 / 専守防衛 / 武力行使 / 国連憲章 / 自衛権 / 自衛隊 / 武力行使禁止原則 / 日本国憲法 / 国際法 / 平和 / 警察力 / 日本国憲法第9条 / 憲法第9条 / 武力行使禁止 / 安全保障 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, the Defense Related Law lifting the ban on collective self-defense was enacted in 2015. There was a big debate over the right of self-defense among constitutional law and political science scholars. In international law, use of force is prohibited against another State in international relations in Article 2 (4) of the UN Charter and the right of self-defense is a circumstance to preclude illegality of use of force. Under the national policy of “defensive action only” not to deploy the Self-Defense Forces overseas, military action for national defense within the Japanese territory is not illegal because use force against other countries is not involved. Therefore, exclusive defense policy does not require the right of self-defense in international law. The right of self-defense allowing the use of force against another country contradicts the idea of exclusive defense policy of Japan. It is necessary to consider defense policies without employing the right to self-defense.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国は自衛権を保持し、それに基づき専守防衛のための実力部隊として自衛隊を創設したと説明されてきた。また、集団的自衛権をめぐっても自衛権がなければ国防が不可能であるとの前提で議論されてきた。しかし本研究において、専守防衛を厳守する限りは、国際法上の自衛権を根拠とする必然性はないことを明らかにした。従来の憲法第9条の解釈論にはなかった新しい視点を吹き込むことに成功した。こうした発見は、憲法学に対して貢献を行っただけにとどまるものでない。国内における武力行使という問題点は国際法でも十分議論されておらず、国際法分野においても意義深いものである。